My WebLink
[…] <br /> 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is structurally substandard if it <br /> contains "defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in <br /> essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including <br /> adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, <br /> which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify <br /> substantial renovation or clearance." <br /> • Step Two: Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment law, specifically, <br /> Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c) also provides that <br /> a building may not be considered structurally substandard if it: ". . . is in <br /> compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified <br /> to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of <br /> constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site." <br /> Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a particular <br /> building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of <br /> each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be found <br /> structurally