MnDOT Contract Number: 1050153
[…] As required
<br />by Minn. Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Other Party lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the
<br />Other Party must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar days
<br />of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Other Party for undisputed services provided by the
<br />subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month or any part of a
<br />month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
<br />20. Minn. Stat. § 181.59.
<br />20.1. The Other Party will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires: Every contract for or
<br />on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, school district, or any other
<br />district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the Contractor
<br />agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any
<br />contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or
<br />color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens
<br />who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no
<br />contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent
<br />the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent,
<br />or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account
<br />of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may
<br />be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to
<br />grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be
<br />forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
<br />21. Termination; Suspension
<br />21.1. Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this
<br />MPC and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written notice to the
<br />Other Party.