Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
Elk River TH 10 and Lowell Redevelopment <br />LHB Project No. 180477 Page 4 of 11 Final Report <br />The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota <br />Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel <br />is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar <br />structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved <br />or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.” <br /> <br />B. CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST <br />Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states, “…and more than 50 percent of the <br />buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring <br />substantial renovation or clearance;” <br /> <br />1. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b), <br />which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall mean <br />containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential <br />utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout <br />and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of <br />sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.” <br /> <br />a.