My WebLink
[…] There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
28
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
A. <br />Krummenacher argues that the City's decision was arbitrary and capricious <br />because the City did not apply the proper standard to determine whether Liebeler <br />demonstrated "undue hardship" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6. This <br />provision allows a city to grant a variance "from the literal provisions of the ordinance in <br />instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of <br />circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration." Minn. Stat. <br />§ 462.357, subd. 6. <br />Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition of "undue hardship," <br />and that definition requires that three factors be met.